quick links

Privacy Policy

Okczoo.com is committed to providing a fun, safe and secure website for people of all ages. We are dedicated to safeguarding all personal information collected online and to helping our visitors learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. Because many visitors to this site are children, we take care that children access only the content that is appropriate for them.

To help ensure a rewarding online experience for all visitors, we provide this summary of our information practices. This privacy notice governs the collection and use of information at okczoo.com.

As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, we may modify our practices from time to time. However, we will treat all personal information we collect in accordance with the privacy notice in effect at the time the information is collected.

I. The Information We Collect
At okczoo.com, we do not collect personally identifiable information unless our visitors voluntarily provide it to us. For some activities, such as online polls or surveys, we may ask visitors to provide information that is not personally identifiable. This might include first name only, city or state of residence, age, gender, or a favorite animal. For some other activities, such as entering sweepstakes, we may ask visitors to provide their full name, mailing address, e-mail address, and age.

Visitors who order merchandise or other materials from okczoo.com will be required to provide their full name, billing and mailing addresses, e-mail address, telephone number and a credit card number. If the order is being shipped to a third party, we will also need the recipient's name and mailing address. Before collecting information in connection with an okczoo.com order, we will verify the validity of the purchaser's credit card.

Child under thirteen can not participate in ongoing activities that require the collection, retention, and use of personal information. We do not knowingly collect names and e-mail addresses from children under thirteen without notifying the parent via e-mail and giving the parent the option to remove their child's e-mail address from the applicable database for that activity. We do not knowingly collect the mailing address of a child under thirteen without obtaining verifiable consent from that child's parent.

For specific one-time requests we receive from visitors, e-mail addresses are collected and used only in connection with the specific one-time request. For example, for sweepstakes and contests, e-mail addresses are collected for the purpose of entering the online sweepstakes or contest on a one-time basis and are used to notify winners of the sweepstakes or contest once by e-mail.

When visitors come to our site, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows '95 or Mac OS) and browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer) being used, and the domain name of the Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, Earthlink).

II. How We Use the Information
We use visitors' personal information for internal purposes only, such as enabling visitors to enter our online contests or sweepstakes or to order from okczoo.com. We may also use personal information provided by shoppers at okczoo.com to send them, by e-mail or direct mail, notification of special offers or sale events. These notifications are sent only to those visitors to okczoo.com who ask to receive them.

We use parents' e-mail addresses to notify them when we have received personal information such as e-mail addresses from their children and to give parents the option to remove their child's name from our lists.

We do not keep any personal information we obtain through a contest or sweepstakes until we have successfully selected a winner(s), awarded the prize(s), and administered the contest or sweepstakes.

We never sell, rent, or otherwise share our visitors' personal information with third parties. Sometimes, we use agents or contractors to provide services to our visitors, such as helping us conduct a sweepstakes, sending prizes to winners, or shipping customer orders made on okczoo.com In these cases, we require the agent or contractor to keep the information confidential and to use it only for the specific services they are performing. We sometimes use non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site, and to improve our visitors' experience on okczoo.com. We also may aggregate this information to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services.

We will disclose information we maintain as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a specific law enforcement agency's request.

We will not use or transfer personally identifiable information in ways that are materially different from the ones described above without also providing parental notification of such practices and obtaining consent for any materially different uses.

III. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors
Our site contains links to other sites, including those of sponsors and advertisers, whose information practices may be different from ours. Visitors should consult these other third party sites' privacy notices, since these sites are not covered by our privacy policy and may follow different procedures.

IV. Cookies
Okczoo.com uses a software technology called "cookies." Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any personally identifiable information. Although cookies could enable us to relate a visitor's use of this web site to personal information that the visitor has provided, such as an e-mail address, we do not use cookies for this purpose with one exception: for some activities, we use session cookies to ensure that visitors under the age of 13 provide a parental email address to assist with our compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We do use cookies to determine how many visitors we have and how often they visit various sections of our site.

V. Security
We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

We are particularly sensitive to visitors' security concerns regarding the use of credit cards to purchase products over the Internet. For orders placed on okczoo.com, we use a technology that automatically encrypts credit card data while information is being transmitted over the Internet, provided that the visitor's browser supports the Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL).

To verify the security of your connection at okczoo.com, check the lower left corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken or a closed lock, then SSL is active and the server is secure. You may also check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the site address will change from http to https.

VI. Parental Review of Information
Parents, please send a letter or postcard to our Oklahoma City Zoo Web Administrator at the mailing address provided below if you would like to do any of the following:

⇖ access personally identifiable information that the ⇖ okczoo.com site has collected online from your child,
⇖ correct factual errors in such information
⇖ request to have this information deleted, or
⇖ request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.

Please be sure to include your e-mail address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about your child.

VII. Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy and/or practices, please contact us at the following e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number:

thenson@okczoo.com
Web Administrator/Marketing Coordinator
Oklahoma City Zoological Park
2101 NE 50th
Oklahoma City, OK 73111
(405) 424-3344



Association of Zoos and AquariumsOklahoma City's Adventure DistrictBest Zoos at 10Best.comDr Pepper 23Central Oklahoma Frontier country



© 2009 Oklahoma City Zoo. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | 2101 NE 50th St. Oklahoma City, OK 73111 • 405-424-3344
Website designed by Back40 Design & managed by Javelin CMS

The Zoo is a fully accredited member of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA) and the American Association of Museums (AAM) as both a living museum and a botanical garden. AZA accredited facilities are dedicated to providing excellent care for their plants and animals, a great experience for guests and a better future for all living things.

A New Breath of Fresh Air: As of Nov. 1, 2007, state law prohibits smoking inside zoological parks. Please help us abide by this law by refraining from smoking within the Zoo. Thank you for maintaining a smoke-free environment for all living things!